Privacy notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Capcredo Partners AB (“Credo”, “we” or “us”) collects and processes personal data of our business partners, prospects and their representatives as well as other business contacts. Our Privacy notice also explains the purposes for which we process your personal data and your rights in respect of our processing of your data.

How personal data is collected

The personal data that we process is mostly provided directly by you or otherwise acquired during our business relationship. We collect data from you in particular when we initiate a business relationship, throughout the course of managing our business relationship, through email correspondence and when you share information with us through other means, such as meetings and conversations.

We may also collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as through publicly available sources and through other contacts at the entity you represent.

Credo’s business partners are primarily corporate entities. As part of our business relationship with such entities, they may provide information relating to their business to us. To the extent possible, we ask for such information to be anonymized, but in some cases such information could contain personal data.

What personal data we collect and for what purpose

Credo may process different kinds of personal data, depending on what relationship we have with you. Credo needs a lawful basis to process your personal data. Depending on the nature of the data and your relationship with us, there are often more than one lawful basis for processing. In the below table, we describe what personal data we process, for what purpose and which legal basis we rely upon.

Purpose

Categories of personal data

Legal basis

Manage our relationship with you or the company you represent

Contact information (e.g. name, title, work address, phone number and email address).

CVs, incl. experience and skills.

Matter related data, such as data collected by us to evaluate business opportunities as well as information that you provide to us as part of our business relationship (which depends on the nature of our relationship).

If we have a contract with you, the processing is necessary for the performance of that contract.

If we have a contract with a company that you represent, the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of managing the relationship with you and the company that you represent.

Otherwise, processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to run our business.

Evaluate business opportunities and promote our business

Contact data, CVs, matter related data as described above.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to promote and expand our business.

Comply with applicable laws, such as bookkeeping laws

Contact data, financial information.

Processing is necessary to comply with laws.

Provide data room services for potential business partners

Contact data, user name, usage information, interaction with our platform, opened files, etc.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to provide and monitor secure and relevant data rooms.

Protect, establish and defend Credo from legal claims, enforce legal rights.

All categories of data as set out above.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to protect ourselves from legal claims, enforcing our legal rights as well as to establish, exercise and defend ourselves from legal claims.

With whom do we share your personal data

We may share personal data with third-party providers we cooperate with, such as software and data storage providers, professional advisors and business consultants, to enable such providers to perform services for Credo. When we share your personal data, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data is treated with an adequate level of protection. 

Further, in the event that Credo sells any business or in case of investments in Credo or the entity you represent, we may disclose personal data to the prospective buyer or investor.

Where do we process your personal data?

Credo will mainly process your personal data within the EU/EEA. We may however in certain situations need to transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. Where we do that, we will ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer and that suitable safeguards are adopted. 

Retention of personal data

The length of the period we keep personal data depends on the context and cannot in all cases be specified in advance. When we have an ongoing business relationship we store your personal data during our business relationship and thereafter at least as long as claims may be made under any contract between us. We may thereafter also store that data for as long as we deem necessary in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, or in connection with the establishment, enforcement or defense of any claims. Data processed to fulfil bookkeeping obligations will be stored for at least eight years.

Your rights

You may at any time exercise your rights in relation to your personal data that we process:

  • Right to access: You have the right to request access to personal data that we hold about you. 
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you is corrected or completed. 
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if our processing is based upon legitimate interests. If you object to such processing, we will only continue to process your data if we have compelling reasons for doing so that override your interests.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have in certain situations the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing the data.
  • Right to data portability: In certain situations, you have the right to request that personal  data about you is provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may also request that the personal data is transmitted to another controller, if technically feasible.

Contact details for questions and complaints

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, our processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights.

  • Capcredo Partners AB, org. no. 559219-7148
  • Postal address: Privacy, Capcredo Partners AB, Hantverkargatan 32, 112 21 Stockholm, Sweden
  • E-mail: privacy@credocapital.com

If you wish to file a complaint with a national supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal data, you may do so by contacting your data protection authority. The relevant authority in Sweden is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (www.imy.se). 

Menu